Labor Code section 2050
[…] (Historical and Statutory Notes, 44C West's Ann. Lab. Code (2011 ed.) foll. § 2066, p. 21.) The regulatory scheme established "`a system of registration, bonding requirements, and enforcement to impose prompt and effective civil sanctions for the violation of the provisions set forth in this act or any provision of law applicable to the employment of workers in the car washing and polishing industry.'" (Historical and Statutory Notes, supra, foll. § 2050, p. 8.) The provision of the scheme at issue here, section 2066, provides as follows:
"A successor to any employer that is engaged in car washing and polishing that owed wages and penalties to the predecessor's former employee or employees is liable for those wages and penalties if the successor meets any of the following criteria:
"(b) Shares in the ownership, management, control of the labor relations, or interrelations of business operations with the predecessor employer.