Labor Code section 2050
[…] (Assem. Conc. Sen. Amends. to Assem. Bill No. 1688 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) as amended Sept. 8, 2003, p. 4.)
Sunset Car Wash argues that, based on the above comment, the statement of legislative intent below in section 2684, subdivision (a), pertaining to the garment industry, should therefore be equally applicable to section 2066: "a) The Legislature finds and declares that persons who are primarily engaged in sewing or assembly of garments for other persons engaged in garment manufacturing frequently close down their sewing shops to avoid paying their employees' wages and subsequently reopen under the conditions described in subdivision (b), and are more likely to do so than are other types of persons engaged in garment manufacturing." (§ 2684, subd. (a).)
We reject the argument for four reasons. First, the plain language of section 2066 dictates its meaning and resort to the legislative intents of sections 2066 and 2684 is unnecessary and improper.